Follow us on
 
 
  1. Hindi
  2. Tamil
  3. Telugu
  4. Malayalam
  5. Kannada

Dookudu's unbelievable 7-day gross: Rs. 50.07 cr.

IndiaGlitz [Friday, September 30, 2011]
Comments

View Gallery

View Dookudu Gallery

As expected, Mahesh Babu's Dookudu has romped home the biggest BO gross and share in its first week.  Pegged at Rs. 50.07 cr. of gross (Rs. 35.01 is the share), the film's all-time huge record has become a non-pareil in the history of Telugu cinema.  More over, very few South Indian films, other than those starring Rajinikanth, have managed to net this huge total in the first few days of their release.

A press release from the makers stated that the film has been setting new records in all the States where it was released on September 23.  While the film has grossed the highest in hot Telugu cinema markets in Andhra Pradesh, bulldozing its way through the records earlier set by Magadheera, it has had a windfall of collections in the US market, and in the Indian States like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and others. 

Area Name Collection (Rs.)
Nizam 12,51,00,000
Ceded 6,30,00,000
Krishna 2,11,00,000
Guntur 2,84,00,000
Nellore 1,25,00,000
East 2,25,00,000
West 1,75,00,000
Vizag 2,90,00,000
Karnataka 4,55,00,000
Orissa 45,00,000
Tamilnadu 1,05,00,000
North India (21 Cities) 60,00,000
US 8,12,00,000
UK 1,26,00,000
Autralia 65,00,000
Singapur, Malaysia (MG) 48,00,000
Overseas (Others) 1,00,00,000
Gross 50,07,00,000
Share 35,01,00,000
 
 

Watch New Trailers: Dookudu

Watch Videos: Dookudu Music Out




Oosaravelli to undergo censor tomorrow



Dookudu Wallpapers:


800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

Mahesh Babu Wallpapers:


800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

Samantha Wallpapers:


800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

Related News

 No change in 'Rabhasa' release date
 Samantha shocks everyone
 Write your own review on 'Sikinder'
 Mahesh Babu Birthday Celebrations At Shadnagar
 'Sikinder' for Suriya is like 'Basha' for Rajinikanth : Lagadapati Sridhar [Interview]
 Mahesh Babu - Koratala Siva movie launched
 No competition for 'Rabhasa'
 This time Mahesh targeted Balakrishna ?
 Mahesh Babu - The Undisputed Baadshah Of Tollywood!
 'Sikinder' censor work completed

Other News

 20 First looks of 'Ice Cream 2' on 21st
 Nanditha says no to lip-locks and skin show
 Is Rakul Preet Singh the next big thing in Tollywood ?
 Sunil - 'Josh' Vasu Varma film launch today
 No change in 'Rabhasa' release date
 'Kick 2' release date fixed
 NTR & Allu Arjun grace 'Kick 2' movie launch
 'Oka Laila Kosam' release date changed
 Shreyas music bags 'Paathshala' audio rights
 Pawan Kalyan and Vijayashanti reject to give details for survey



Copyright 2014 IndiaGlitz. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.




Hindi | Tamil | Telugu | Malayalam | Kannada
Home | Tell a friend | Contact Us | Advertise | Terms | Privacy Policy | RSS/Content Syndication | Submit Showtimes

Copyright 2014 IndiaGlitz.com. All rights reserved.