Follow us on
 
 
  1. தமிழ்
  2. తెలుగు
  3. Hindi
  4. Tamil
  5. Telugu
  6. Malayalam
  7. Kannada
IG Bannner
News

Dookudu's unbelievable 7-day gross: Rs. 50.07 cr.

IndiaGlitz [Friday, September 30, 2011]
Comments

View Gallery

View Dookudu Gallery

As expected, Mahesh Babu's Dookudu has romped home the biggest BO gross and share in its first week.  Pegged at Rs. 50.07 cr. of gross (Rs. 35.01 is the share), the film's all-time huge record has become a non-pareil in the history of Telugu cinema.  More over, very few South Indian films, other than those starring Rajinikanth, have managed to net this huge total in the first few days of their release.

A press release from the makers stated that the film has been setting new records in all the States where it was released on September 23.  While the film has grossed the highest in hot Telugu cinema markets in Andhra Pradesh, bulldozing its way through the records earlier set by Magadheera, it has had a windfall of collections in the US market, and in the Indian States like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and others. 

Area Name Collection (Rs.)
Nizam 12,51,00,000
Ceded 6,30,00,000
Krishna 2,11,00,000
Guntur 2,84,00,000
Nellore 1,25,00,000
East 2,25,00,000
West 1,75,00,000
Vizag 2,90,00,000
Karnataka 4,55,00,000
Orissa 45,00,000
Tamilnadu 1,05,00,000
North India (21 Cities) 60,00,000
US 8,12,00,000
UK 1,26,00,000
Autralia 65,00,000
Singapur, Malaysia (MG) 48,00,000
Overseas (Others) 1,00,00,000
Gross 50,07,00,000
Share 35,01,00,000
 
 

Watch New Trailers: Dookudu

Watch Videos: Dookudu Music Out




Oosaravelli to undergo censor tomorrow




Dookudu Wallpapers:


800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

Mahesh Babu Wallpapers:


800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

Samantha Wallpapers:


800*600 | 1024*768 | 1280*720 | 1366*768 | 1920*1080 | 320*480 | 640x960

800*600 | 1024*768 | 1280*720 | 1366*768 | 1920*1080 | 320*480 | 640x960

800*600 | 1024*768

Related News

 'Son of Satyamurthy' censor completed
 'Son of Satyamurthy' promotional song 2 days to go poster
 'Son Of Satyamurthy' new release date
 Mahesh Babu's first look is not out
 Samantha turns Hamam girl
 'Son Of Satyamurthy' creates a record
 Will Mahesh Babu impress them ?
 Listen 'Son Of Satyamurthy' songs
 Mahesh Babu requests donations for Heal A Child foundation
 Dil Raju bags 'Son Of Satya Murthy' Nizam rights

Other News

 'Avunu 2' latest poster
 'Jadoogadu' action posters released
 Keerthi Suresh to pair up with Ram
 'Son of Satyamurthy' promotional song 2 days to go poster
 Katrina Kaif enters Madame Tussauds
 Happy birthday to heartthrob actor
 Selfie time : Akhil with birthday boy Nithin
 'Son of Satyamurthy' censor completed
 'Dohchay' third song launched
 Special feature: Shocking get-ups of Telugu heroes



Copyright 2015 IndiaGlitz. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.




Hindi | Tamil | Telugu | Malayalam | Kannada
Home | Tell a friend | Contact Us | Advertise | Terms | Privacy Policy | RSS/Content Syndication | Submit Showtimes

Copyright 2015 IndiaGlitz.com. All rights reserved.