1. தமிழ்
  2. తెలుగు
  3. Hindi
  4. Tamil
  5. Telugu
  6. Malayalam
  7. Kannada
IG Bannner
News

Dookudus unbelievable 7day gross: Rs 5007 cr

IndiaGlitz [Friday, September 30, 2011]
Comments

View Gallery

View Dookudu Gallery

As expected, Mahesh Babu's Dookudu has romped home the biggest BO gross and share in its first week.  Pegged at Rs. 50.07 cr. of gross (Rs. 35.01 is the share), the film's all-time huge record has become a non-pareil in the history of Telugu cinema.  More over, very few South Indian films, other than those starring Rajinikanth, have managed to net this huge total in the first few days of their release.

A press release from the makers stated that the film has been setting new records in all the States where it was released on September 23.  While the film has grossed the highest in hot Telugu cinema markets in Andhra Pradesh, bulldozing its way through the records earlier set by Magadheera, it has had a windfall of collections in the US market, and in the Indian States like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and others. 

Area Name Collection (Rs.)
Nizam 12,51,00,000
Ceded 6,30,00,000
Krishna 2,11,00,000
Guntur 2,84,00,000
Nellore 1,25,00,000
East 2,25,00,000
West 1,75,00,000
Vizag 2,90,00,000
Karnataka 4,55,00,000
Orissa 45,00,000
Tamilnadu 1,05,00,000
North India (21 Cities) 60,00,000
US 8,12,00,000
UK 1,26,00,000
Autralia 65,00,000
Singapur, Malaysia (MG) 48,00,000
Overseas (Others) 1,00,00,000
Gross 50,07,00,000
Share 35,01,00,000
 
 

Watch New Trailers: Dookudu

Watch Videos: Dookudu Music Out




Oosaravelli to undergo censor tomorrow






Dookudu Wallpapers:


800*6001024*768

800*6001024*768

800*6001024*768

Mahesh Babu Wallpapers:


800*6001024*768

800*6001024*768

800*6001024*768

Samantha Wallpapers:


800*6001024*7681280*7201366*7681920*1080320*480640x960

800*6001024*7681280*7201366*7681920*1080320*480640x960

800*6001024*768

Related News

 'Son Of Satyamurthy' thanks meet held grandly
 Mahesh Babu's philanthropic side
 Mahesh Babu - Trivikram movie from June ?
 Allu Arjun promotes 'Son Of Satyamurthy' in Kerala
 Trivikram always believes in him
 Son Of Satyamurthy thanks meet in Vizag
 How can anyone opt out of Mahesh Babu's film ?
 'Son Of Satyamurthy' first week gross
 'Son Of Satyamurthy' Thanks meet postponed
 Not Rakul, it's Samantha

Other News

 He knows the pulse of mass audiences
 Krish is thankful to him
 NTR to start with a fight
 Not working with Samantha
 Rana - Chandrababu Naidu : same to same ?
 Allu Arjun's next from May
 Shruti Haasan's item song in Anushka's movie
 Boyapati celebrates his birthday at Geetha Arts office
 TFPC not connected with associated producers of Telugu LLP
 Will 'Uttama Villain' release as planned ?



Copyright 2015 IndiaGlitz. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Hindi | Tamil | Telugu | Malayalam | Kannada
Home | Tell a friend | Contact Us | Advertise | Terms | Privacy Policy | RSS/Content Syndication | Submit Showtimes

Copyright 2015 IndiaGlitz.com. All rights reserved.