Follow us on
 
 
  1. தமிழ்
  2. తెలుగు
  3. Hindi
  4. Tamil
  5. Telugu
  6. Malayalam
  7. Kannada

Dookudu's unbelievable 7-day gross: Rs. 50.07 cr.

IndiaGlitz [Friday, September 30, 2011]
Comments

View Gallery

View Dookudu Gallery

As expected, Mahesh Babu's Dookudu has romped home the biggest BO gross and share in its first week.  Pegged at Rs. 50.07 cr. of gross (Rs. 35.01 is the share), the film's all-time huge record has become a non-pareil in the history of Telugu cinema.  More over, very few South Indian films, other than those starring Rajinikanth, have managed to net this huge total in the first few days of their release.

A press release from the makers stated that the film has been setting new records in all the States where it was released on September 23.  While the film has grossed the highest in hot Telugu cinema markets in Andhra Pradesh, bulldozing its way through the records earlier set by Magadheera, it has had a windfall of collections in the US market, and in the Indian States like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and others. 

Area Name Collection (Rs.)
Nizam 12,51,00,000
Ceded 6,30,00,000
Krishna 2,11,00,000
Guntur 2,84,00,000
Nellore 1,25,00,000
East 2,25,00,000
West 1,75,00,000
Vizag 2,90,00,000
Karnataka 4,55,00,000
Orissa 45,00,000
Tamilnadu 1,05,00,000
North India (21 Cities) 60,00,000
US 8,12,00,000
UK 1,26,00,000
Autralia 65,00,000
Singapur, Malaysia (MG) 48,00,000
Overseas (Others) 1,00,00,000
Gross 50,07,00,000
Share 35,01,00,000
 
 

Watch New Trailers: Dookudu

Watch Videos: Dookudu Music Out




6న వస్తున్న ఊసరవెల్లి



Dookudu Wallpapers:


800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

Mahesh Babu Wallpapers:


800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

Samantha Wallpapers:


800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

800*600 | 1024*768

Related News

 'Aagadu' belt to be unveiled on 17th Sept
 Will she replace Samantha ?
 Sreenu Vaitla happy with censor report
 'Aagadu' censor completed
 'Aagadu' censor completed
 'Alludu Seenu' completes 50 days
 Rajni's daughter picks Mahesh Babu after Vijay
 I would like to quit - Samantha
 Mahesh Babu's 'Aagadu' censor date
 Mahesh Babu clarifies on his movie with Shankar

Other News

 Amy's Take on 'I'
 Rajamouli praises Shankar
 Pawan Kalyan's producer praises Ram Charan
 'I' first look trailer review
 Special feature: Actors who turned singers
 Will she replace Samantha ?
 'Aagadu' belt to be unveiled on 17th Sept
 FIRST TIME Amitabh Bachchan & Jackie Chan are 'Gold Struck'!!
 What were Kajal and Niharika Konidela discussing about ?
 Kamal Haasan hospitalized



Copyright 2014 IndiaGlitz. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.




Hindi | Tamil | Telugu | Malayalam | Kannada
Home | Tell a friend | Contact Us | Advertise | Terms | Privacy Policy | RSS/Content Syndication | Submit Showtimes

Copyright 2014 IndiaGlitz.com. All rights reserved.