close
Choose your channels

Businessman's first day gross: Rs. 18,73,54,000

Monday, January 16, 2012 • Telugu Comments

Yes, you read it right.  Mahesh has made it again.  Owing to the grand theatrical release (2000 theatres), the movie was able to fetch those involved in its trade a mind-blowing gross amount.   While the gross earned on Jan. 13 is pegged at Rs. 18,73,54,000, the share is said to be Rs. 13,78,00,000.

The film is now an all-time industry record when it comes to first day collections.  The highest share went to Nizam, where the film mopped up Rs. 3,04,18,000.  It was followed by Ceded, where the film collected Rs. 2,01,10,000 and Guntur, whose share was Rs. 1,03,08,000.

Much like Dookudu, the film had its sway in the Overseas market as well.  U.S., U.K., Japan and Australia collected a share of Rs. 3,00,00,000.

Coming to the non-AP market in India, Karnataka earned for the film a crore of rupees!  Tamil Nadu, Orissa and North India collected Rs. 75,00,000.

All this, mind it, was first day collection alone.  Going by this figure, the film has surpassed all the Day One records of at least three 2011 biggies – Dookudu, Oosaravelli and Panjaa.

AreaCollection (in Rupees)
Nizam3,04,18,000
Ceded2,01,10,000
Krishna55,21,000
Guntur1,03,08,000
Nellore35,17,000
West55,73,000
East75,05,000
Vizag73,48,000
Overseas(US, UK, Japan, Australia) 3,00,000
Karnataka1,00,00,000
TamilNadu, Orissa, North India 75,00,000
Total13,78,00,000
   
 

Business Man Trailers