close
Choose your channels

Oscar nominations 2021 - complete list of nominees announced!

Tuesday, March 16, 2021 • Tamil Comments

The nominations for the Academy Awards were announced by Priyanka Chopra and husband Nick Jonas.Mank leads with 10 nominations while Nomadland and The Trial Of The Chicago have 7, Promising Young Woman and Judas And The Black Messiah received multiple nominations.

Black Panther fame Chadwick Boseman, who died of cancer in 2020, has been nominated for Best Actor for his performance in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom. Minari which revolved around South Korean immigrants in Arkansas has got acting nominations as well as Best Picture and Best Director and a total of six nominations.

The Oscars will be held on April 25 (April 26 for India), two months later than usual due to the pandemic. Tyler Perry will be receiving the honorary Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award as will the Motion Picture and Television Fund.

Here are all the nominees.

Best Picture

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial Of The Chicago 7


_____

Best Director

Thomas Vinterburg, Another Round

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

David Fincher, Mank

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

_____

Best Actress

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

_____

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari

_____

Best Supporting Actress

Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)

Amanda Seyfried (Mank)

Maria Bakalova (Borat 2)

Olivia Colman (The Father)

Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)

_____


Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas And The Black Messiah)

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial Of The Chicago 7)

Lakeith Stanfield (Judas And The Black Messiah)

Leslie Odom Jr (One Night In Miami)

Paul Raci (Sound Of Metal)

____

Best Original Screenplay

Judas And The Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman

Sound Of Metal

The Trial Of The Chicago 7

____

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat 2

The Father

Nomadland

One Night In Miami

The White Tiger

____

Best International Feature

Another Round (Denmark)

Better Days (Hong Kong)

Collective (Romania)

The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)

Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia)

____

Best Animated Feature

Onward

Over the Moon

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

____

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

Minari

News Of The World

Soul

____

Best Original Song

Husavik, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

Fight For You, Judas and the Black Messiah

lo Si (Seen), The Life Ahead

Speak Now, One Night in Miami

Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7

____

Best Documentary Feature

My Octopus Teacher

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

Time


____

Best Documentary Short

Colette
A Concierto is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

____

Best Live Action Short

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers

White Eye


____

Best Animated Short

Burrow

Genius Loci

If Anything Happens I Love You

Opera

Yes-People

Best Sound

Greyhound

Mank

News of the World

Sound of Metal

Soul


____

Best Production Design

The Father

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Mank

News Of The World

Tenet

____

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

News of the World

Nomadland

The Trial Of The Chicago 7


____

Best Makeup And Hair

Emma

Hillbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Mank

Pinocchio

____

Best Costume Design

Emma

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Mank

Mulan

Pinocchio


____

Best Film Editing

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound Of Metal

The Trial Of The Chicago 7


____

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Tenet

Get Breaking News Alerts From IndiaGlitz