close
Choose your channels

The 64th Filmfare Awards Nomination List Is Out!

Thursday, March 14, 2019 • Hindi Comments

The 64th Filmfare Awards Nomination List Is Out!

And the wait is finally over as the official nomination list of the 64th Filmfare Awards 2019 is out. The annual award function celebrates the best and best of films, performances, actors, screenplays and many more. The star-studded affair is happening on the 23rd of March 2019 and will see the who’s who of the industry.

The list definitely looks like the competition will be a tough one for sure. With the new entries in the list, one is eager to know who will finally grab the black lady. According to the Filmfare, compiling audience votes and jury recommendations the nomination list has been prepared. Check out the list here –
 

Best Film
Andhadhun
Badhaai Ho
Padmaavat
Raazi
Sanju
Stree

Best Director
Amar Kaushik (Stree)
Amit Sharma (Badhaai Ho)
Meghna Gulzar (Raazi)
Rajkumar Hirani (Sanju)
Sanjay Leela Bhansali (Padmaavat)
Sriram Raghavan (Andhadhun)
 
Best Film (Critics)
Andhadhun (Sriram Raghavan)
Badhaai Ho (Amit Sharma)
Manto (Nandita Das)
Pataakha (Vishal Bhardwaj)
Raazi (Meghna Gulzar)
Tumbbad (Rahi Anil Barve)
 
Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male) - Popular
Akshay Kumar (Padman)
Ayushmann Khurrana (Andhadhun)
Rajkummar Rao (Stree)
Ranbir Kapoor (Sanju)
Ranveer Singh (Padmaavat)
Shah Rukh Khan (Zero)
 
Critics’ Award For Best Actor (Male)
Ayushmann Khurrana (Andhadhun)
Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Manto)
Ranbir Kapoor (Sanju)
Ranveer Singh (Padmaavat)
Varun Dhawan (October)
Vineet Kumar Singh (Mukkabaaz)
 
Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female) – Popular
Alia Bhatt (Raazi)
Deepika Padukone (Padmaavat)
Neena Gupta (Badhaai Ho)
Rani Mukerji (Hichki)
Tabu (Andhadhun)
 
Critics’ Award For Best Actor (Female)
Anushka Sharma (Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)
Alia Bhatt (Raazi)
Neena Gupta (Badhaai Ho)
Radhika Madan (Pataakha)
Tabu (Andhadhun)
Taapsee Pannu (Mulk)
 
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)
Aparshakti Khurana (Stree)
Gajraj Rao (Badhaai Ho)
Jim Sarbh (Padmaavat)
Manoj Pahwa (Mulk)
Pankaj Tripathi (Stree)
Vicky Kaushal (Sanju)
 
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)
Gitanjali Rao (October)
Katrina Kaif (Zero)
Shikha Talsania (Veere Di Wedding)
Swara Bhaskar (Veere Di Wedding)
Surekha Sikhri (Badhaai Ho)
Yamini Das (Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)
 
Best Music Album
Dhadak – Ajay-Atul
Manmarziyaan - Amit Trivedi
Raazi - Shankar Ehsaan Loy
Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety – Rochak Kohli, Yo Yo Honey Singh, Amaal Malik, Guru Randhawa, Zack Knight, Saurabh-Vaibhav and Rajat Nagpal
Padmaavat - Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Zero - Ajay-Atul
 
Best Lyrics

Ae Watan - Gulzar (Raazi)
Binte Dil - A.M Turaz (Padmaavat)
Dilbaro - Gulzar (Raazi)
Kar Har Maidaan Fateh - Shekhar Astitva (Sanju)
Mera Naam Tu - Irshad Kamil (Zero)
Tera Yaar Hoon Main - Kumaar (Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety)
 
Best Playback Singer (Male)
Abhay Jodhpurkar - Mera Naam Tu (Zero)
Arijit Singh - Tera Yaar Hoon Main (Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety)
Arijit Singh - Aye Watan (Raazi)
Arijit Singh - Binte Dil (Padmaavat)
Baadshah - Tareefan (Veere Di Wedding)
Shankar Mahadevan - Dilbaro (Raazi)
 
Best Playback Singer (Female)
Harshdeep Kaur, Vibha Saraf - Dilbaro (Raazi)
Jonita Gandhi - Ahista (Laila Majnu)
Ronkini Gupta - Chaav Laga (Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)
Shreya Ghoshal - Ghoomar (Padmaavat)
Sunidhi Chauhan - Ae Watan (Raazi)
Sunidhi Chauhan - Manwaa (October)
 
Writing and Technical Categories
Best Original Story
Badhaai Ho - Akshat Ghildial and Shantanu Srivastava
Mukkabaaz - Anudeep Singh
Mulk - Anubhav Sinha
Stree - Raj and DK
Sui Dhaaga: Made In India - Sharat Katariya
 
Best Screenplay
Andhadhun - Sriram Raghavan, Arijit Biswas, Pooja Ladha Surti, Yogesh Chandekar, Hemanth Rao
Badhaai Ho - Akshat Ghildial
Manto - Nandita Das
Mulk - Anubhav Sinha
Raazi - Bhavani Iyer and Meghna Gulzar
Stree - Raj and DK
 
Best Dialogue
Badhaai Ho - Akshat Ghildial
Manto - Nandita Das
Mulk - Anubhav Sinha
Pataakha - Vishal Bhardwaj
Stree - Sumit Aroraa
Sui Dhaaga: Made In India - Sharat Katariya
 
Best Editing
Andhadhun - Pooja Ladha Surti
Mulk - Ballu Saluja
Raazi - Nitin Baid
Stree - Hemanti Sarkar
Tumbbad - Sanyukta Kaza
 
Best Action
Baaghi 2 - Ahmed Khan, Kecha Khampadkee, Ram Chella, Lakshman Chella and Shamshir Khan
Bhavesh Joshi Superhero - Cyril Raffaelli, Sebastian Seveau and Vikram Dahiya
Mukkabaaz - Vikram Dahiya and Sunil Rodriguez
Padmaavat - Sham Kaushal
Simmba - Sunil Rodrigues
 
Best Background Score
Andhadhun - Daniel B. George
Manmarziyan - Amit Trivedi
October - Shantanu Moitra
Raazi - Shankar Ehsaan Loy and Tubby
Tumbbad - Jesper Kyd
 
Best Choreography
Balma (Pataakha) - Shabina Khan
Ghoomar (Padmaavat) - Kruti Mahesh Midya
Khalibali (Padmaavat) - Ganesh Acharya
Mere Naam Tu (Zero) - Remo
Main Badhiya tu bhi ( Sanju) – Ganesh Acharya
 
Best Cinematography
Bhavesh Joshi Superhero - Siddharth Diwan
Manto - Kartik Vijay
October - Avik Mukhopadhyay
Padmaavat - Sudeep Chatterjee
Pataakha - Ranjan Palit
Tumbbad - Pankaj Kumar
 
Best Costume
Gold - Payal Saluja
Manto - Sheetal Sharma
Padmaavat - Ajay, Maxima Basu, Harpreet Rimple, Chandrakant Sonawane
Pataakha - Karishma Sharma
Tumbbad - Smriti Chauhan, Sachin Lovalekar
 
Best Production Design
Badhaai Ho – Ratheesh UK
Manto - Rita Ghosh
Omertà - Neil Chowdhury
Padmaavat - Subrata Chakraborty and Amit Ray
Stree - Madhusudan
Tumbbad - Nitin Zihani Choudhary, Rakesh Yadav
 
Best Sound Design
Andhadhun - Madhu Apsara and Ajay Kumar
Gali Guleiyan - Robert Kellough
October - Dipankar Jojo Chaki
Padmaavat - Biswdeep Dipak Chatterjee
Pari - Anish John
Tumbbad - Kunal Sharma
 
Best VFX
Padmavaat - NYVFXWala
Pari - Red Chillies VFX
Tumbbad - Filmgate Films AB
Zero – Red Chillies VFX

Get Breaking News Alerts From IndiaGlitz