close
Choose your channels

Businessman first week share: Rs. 41,83,51,000

Friday, January 20, 2012 • Telugu Comments

The audience are rewarding the film which Ram Gopal Varma has described as better than love-making in an unprecedented fashion.  Come to think of it, a share of Rs. 41,83,51,000 in the very first week.  Well, the gross is pegged at Rs. 62,93,42,000.  Superb, marvellous, fantastic, mind-blowing!

If the very figures make you go crazy, you can’t help it.  The film that tells the story of the Napolean of Indian Mafia, who plunders all businessmen in the country at the point of gun but flirts his girl in the coffee shop in leisure time, is the biggest grosser in the history of Telugu cinema.  Big releases don't need 100 days to make profits.  (Why, their directors don’t need to put the thinking cap while writing the film.  Such is the gift of big-time releases.)

The film has the Nizam area in a state of bliss.  Collections there are hovering above fifteen crores!  Next in share is the US market, which has collected over ten crores.  Ceded, Vizag, Krishna, the Godavaris, Guntur - Businessman is rocking everywhere.

In the neighbouring Karnataka, the film has amassed Rs. 5,60,85,000.  It is striking gold in Chennai, Orissa and the North.

Puri Jagannadh is the man of the moment.  A part two, a book, a Hindi remake.  Mammoth does not need brains, just as guns don’t need agreements.

AreaCollection (in Rupees)
Nizam15,19,00,000
Guntur3,95,75,000
Ceded9,20,60,000
Vishakapatnam3,66,59,000
Nellore1,64,93,000
Krishna2,48,96,000
West2,39,43,000
East2,98,05,000
Karnataka5,60,85,000
USA 10,08,00,000
Orissa75,00,000
Chennai1,47,56,000
North India88,70,000
Overseas2,60,00,000
Total Gross62,93,42,000
Share41,83,51,000
   
 

Business Man Trailers